Job Recruitment

Apply for Canada Immigration Visa & Travel Application Form 2018/2019

Need to legally travel, live and work in Canada,  then you need to fill Canada Immigration Visa Form either for Visitor Visa (Temporary Resident Visa – TRV) or permanent migration visa application to Canada.

Canada Immigration VisaTruly, Canada is a lovely country and unlike many other countries, Canada provides a very easy path to permanent migration. Of course, by easy, I do not mean you will literally walk into Canada without going through a scrupulous vetting process. However, I believe all the stages required for a successfulpermanent visa application to Canada are easily attainable and if you are diligent and dedicated to the course, you should be able to migrate within 1 year.

Before we get started, it is imperative that I explain some of the perplexing terminologies about Canada immigration, especially when it involves permanent residence visa application and immigration.

Canada Immigration Visa Requirements

1. Valid Passport: Interested Canadian immigrants must provide an international passport valid for 90 days from the date of their departure to Canada. However, it is advised that you travel with a passport valid for 6 months to avoid any inconveniences.

2. Blank Visa: Pages On Passport Your international passport should have at least two unused pages where Canada immigration officials can sign and put their stamp.

3. Confirm Transit Visa Requirements:Try and check if your travel to Canada requires another connecting flight to get to your destination. Then, try and get the other countries visa requirements before you leave.

Available Canada Immigration Visas

  • General Immigration (Express Entry) for professionals and workers
  • Business Immigration for individuals with management experience
  • Family Sponsorship of a spouse/Common-Law Partner and/or Dependent Children
  • Parental Sponsorship of parents and Grandparents

Now, you have know the requirements to travel to Canada and the available visas that you can immigrate with.

Canada Visa Application Fee

Below is the list of Government of Canada Immigration Visa Fee Schedule:

Permanent Resident Visas
Family Class applicants
Sponsorship application (per application) $75
Principal applicant $475
Principal applicant, if under 19 years of age and not a spouse or common-law partner (including a dependent child of the sponsor, a child to be adopted and an orphaned brother, sister, niece, nephew or grandchild) $75
Spouse, common-law partner or conjugal partner of the principal applicant or, where a transitional provision applies, a family member of the principal applicant who is 22 years of age or older $550
A family member of the principal applicant who is under 19 years of age and is not a spouse or common-law partner, or is 19 years of age or older who has been unable to be financially self-supporting since before the age of 19, due to a physical or mental condition $150
Where a transitional provision applies, a family member of the principal applicant who:

  • is under 22 years of age, unmarried and not in a common-law relationship, or
  • is 22 years of age or older and has been unable to be financially self-supporting since before the age of 22, due to a physical or mental condition
Note : Fees assessed for principal applicants and family members under the Family Class are payable, along with the sponsorship fee, when the sponsor files the sponsorship application.

For other Canada visa application fee Click Here


How to Apply for American Visa Lottery 2018/2019

How to Apply for Canada Immigration Visa Form

Step 1 :

Read complete information on the visa/permit requirements on the IRCC website and download the appropriate application forms and checklist relevant to the purpose of your visit. Please refer to the “VISA TYPES” page to obtain details on visas/permits.

Step 2 :

Fill out the application form and other relevant documents electronically and print.

Forms (including the barcoded sheets) are to be printed on a white, bond quality, non-glossy paper, using a laser printer.

If you are unable to provide all the supporting documents as mentioned in the official IRCC document checklist, you are required to fill out and sign the waiver form and attach it with your application form.

Failure to provide a completed and signed waiver form may result in additional delays or refusal of your application for a visa, permit or travel document.

Step 3 :

Read the attached privacy policy, fill out the VFS Consent Form and attach it with their application form.

IMPORTANT: If a completed and signed VFS consent form is not included with the application, we will NOT be able to assist you, and your application will be returned to you.

Step 4 :

Pay visa fees as per instructions in the Canadian Visa Office website.

Please note that when submitting application via the CVAC, in person or by mail, visa fees must be paid in addition to CVAC (VFS Global) service charge.

Step 5 :

Visit your local Canada Visa Application Centre (CVAC), make sure you bring your passport, photographs, completed forms and all supporting documents as per checklist and IRCC fee instrument and payment instructions. Applicable service charges will be levied. Please ensure you bring an accepted method of payment.

Step 6 :

Once you are at CVAC, pay the service charges, hand your complete application and obtain a receipt. This receipt contains your unique tracking number which you will need to track the progress of your application online.

Every year, over 35 million people choose to visit Canada to enjoy the many opportunities which Canada has to offer, including visiting family and friends.

If you wish to visit Canada, you must first find out if you need a visitor (temporary resident) visa.

If you wish to travel to Canada for purposes other than business or pleasure, you are required to apply for a visa in the right category, such as study or temporary work.

About the author

Ifed Alex


Leave a Comment

error: Xclusivetek says Content is protected !!